skip to main content
Page Wrapper
Search: Keyword:
Wes Whitaker Staff Photo
Subjects Taught
JROTC Activity A, JROTC Activity B, JROTC II, JROTC III

Education

 

High School

1978: Overbook High School, Philadelphia, Pa

College

1983: Cheyney University, Cheyney Pa, Bachelors of Arts in Earth and Space Sciences

Military

1992: United States Army Chemical Basic School, Fort Mcclellan, Alabama

1996: United States Army Chemical Advanced School, Fort Mcclellan, Alabama

1997: United States Army Command and Staff College, Fort Levenworth Kansas 

2007: JROTC School of Cadet Command (JSOCC), Fort Eustis, Virginia

 

Teacher Certification- Highly Qualified Status           

                                                 

 



Experience

Senior Army Instructor JROTC 2007-2012 Fort Payne High School:

Responsible for motivating young adults to become better citizens and being an outstanding role model for our youth. My responsibilities also include being deeply involved in community activities and other social events such as military balls, cadet competitions, cadet newsletters production, military ceremonies and charitable activities. 

·         Awarded Honor Unit with Distinction 2010-2012

·         Leadership Team Qualified to compete in Washington, DC, 2011

·        JROTC Unit was awarded the Intergenerational Award 2011

·         Teacher of the Month for Feb 09

·         Perfect attendance for 18 months

·         Worked with the Child Advocacy Center to assist over 200 expecting mothers with information vital to the birth of their newborn children

·         Worked with the Center of Aging by cleaning yards and other chores for inbound seniors

·         Worked within the community with food drives as well as assisting senior citizens along with the lions club providing eye testing

·         Established a Rifle Team that ranked in the top 5 in the state of Alabama in a recent national competition 2010

  • Certified as a Master JROTC Marksmanship Instructor

 

 



Bio

A Native of Philadelphia,Pa

I am a graduate of Cheyney University in Pennsylvania where and received my Bachelors of Arts Degree in Earth and Space Sciences. I am also a member of the University’s Athletic Hall of Fame where I set (9) school records in Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track. 

After graduating from Cheyney University I enlisted in the Army as a Private First Class in the Field Artillery Branch and eventually attended Officer CandidatesSchool and was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Chemical Branch. Some of my assignments included:

Company Commander for the 11th Chemical Company which was a 128 person Dual-Purpose Smoke/Decontamination Company with worldwide deployment responsibilities. 

Chemical Officer for the 1st Armored Division Task Force East with the responsibility of providing technical expertise, joint service command, and control during potential stateside Weapon’s of Mass Destruction Incidents.

Chemical/Operations Officer for the 3rdMedical Command in Kuwait responsible for providing technical expertise on all Nuclear, Biological, and Chemical Operations in support of Operations IRAQI and Enduring Freedom.

During my time in the Military and afterwards I had a chance to pursue my other passion of running and some of my accomplishments during and my time in the Army are as follow:

Ranked nationally #7 and All-American at 400 meters Masters 2002

Georgia State Masters Champion at the 7 K Distance, Atlanta, GA 2003

 Georgia State Masters Champion at the 5 K Distance Atlanta, GA 2002

 Member of the USA Track and Field National Champion Masters Team 4x400 Relay Boston, MA 2001

Coached River Ridge High School (Olympia Washington) 1999-2000

Coached 2 Youth Summer Track Programs (Ft Lewis Washington and the Sound Running Club 1998-2000)

Coached Bad Kruznach High School, Bad Kruznach Germany 1991-1992

Coached 4 Army 10-Miler teams 1997-2005 (Fort Gillem Ga, and Germany twice respectively)

USAREUR (US. Army Europe) Overall Masters Champion placing first in (200,400, 4x100 meter relay,  4x400 meter relays and 2nd place in the 100-meter dash, Bamberg, Germany 1995. 

 I was the Senior Army Instructor for the Fort Payne High School’s JROTC Program for 5 Years, was Assistant Coach for 4 years and eventual Head Coach my 5th year for the Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Programs.

I am starting my 5th year of as Senior Army Instructor for Stanhope Elmore High School JROTC Program

My military awards and decorations include The Legion of Merit Medal, The Meritorious Service Medal, The Army Commendation Medal (2nd Oak Leave Cluster), The Army Achievement Medal (2nd Award), The Armed Forces Service Medal, The Good Conduct Medal, The National Defense Service Medal, The NCO Professional Ribbon (2nd Award), The Army Service Ribbon, The Overseas Service Ribbon, The NATO Medal, and the US Army Parachutist Badge.